Councilman Asks Attorney General If Santee Cooper Agreements Are Legal?
[…] Both the Plantation Lakes and Heritage Plantation HOAs have reached out to Santee Cooper in an effort to reach an agreement to either buy these outdoor lighting systems or have ownership transferred to the HOAs, without success.

 In an October 31, 2019 email, which is attached, Carlita Goff, an area supervisor with Santee Cooper states that while Santee Cooper wants to be responsive, “it has determined that we will be unable to sell the lighting assets” to HOAs because of SC Code Section 58-31-30(B), which states “Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not sell, transfer, lease, dispose of, or convey any property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity, beyond that property considered to be surplus.”

Goff goes on to state “This lighting asset is an installed and functioning outdoor lighting system asset generating monthly revenue for Santee Cooper, and does not meet the statutory definition of ‘surplus.’ It is also neither obsolete nor scrap material.”