She further explains that – in the hearing on Tuesday – Judge Bromell-Holmes ordered the bailiff to take her 10-year-old into the jail to show her what will happen to her if she does not “love everybody.” To her horror, she watched her young daughter (who addressed the judge with a polite “yes ma’am”), be shown the bailiff’s handcuffs, though he explained that she was not under arrest – YET.
Title 63 in S.C. Code of Laws (Section 63-7-710) provides that “family court shall schedule a probable cause hearing to be held within seventy-two hours of the time the child was taken into emergency protective custody. If the third day falls upon a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the probable cause hearing must be held no later than the next working day. If there is no term of court in the county when the probable cause hearing must be held, the hearing must be held in another county in the circuit. If there is no term of family court in another county in the circuit, the probable cause hearing may be heard in another court in an adjoining circuit.“
This news outlet has been informed that an advocacy group is planning to set up a GoFundMe so that Ms. Corter can receive support from others who understand her plight. We will continue to follow this evolving tragedy.